Mosquito Joe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mosquito Joe General Information

Description

Provider of mosquito control services intended for residential and commercial customers. The company offers mosquito, tick and flea control treatment barrier spray solutions and misting systems, enabling customers to get rid of mosquitos and enjoy being outside again.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cookman Enterprises Inc., Cookman Enterprise, Cookman Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4490 Holland Office Park
  • Suite 100
  • Virginia Beach, VA 23452
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mosquito Joe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mosquito Joe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mosquito Joe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of mosquito control services intended for residential and commercial customers. The company offers mosquito, ti
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Virginia Beach, VA
26 As of 2017
000000000000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000 00000000 (000
Richmond, VA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000 00000000 (000
Tucson, AZ
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mosquito Joe Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mosquito Squad Private Equity-Backed Richmond, VA 000 000000000000
Truly Nolen Private Equity-Backed Tucson, AZ 0000
Action Pest Control Corporate Backed or Acquired Evansville, IN 000 000000&0
Alliance Pest Services Private Equity-Backed Tinton Falls, NJ 00 000000000000
Cook's Pest Control Corporation Decatur, AL
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Mosquito Joe Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lou Schager Brand President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mosquito Joe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mosquito Joe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mosquito Joe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »