DeepFlight Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

DeepFlight General Information

Description

Manufacturer personal submarines designed for recreation and tourism. The company's submarines use underwater marine technology systems and offer post-purchase services such as launching, recovery, training, and integration of submersibles, enabling users to explore and experience the oceans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hawkes Ocean Technologies
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 1150 Brickyard Cove Road
  • Suite 102
  • Richmond, CA 94801
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DeepFlight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 30-Apr-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-May-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Oct-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-Mar-2015 $4.5M $4.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 26-Aug-2012 Cancelled Generating Revenue
To view DeepFlight’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DeepFlight Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 893,332 $0.001000 $1.5 $1.5 1x $1.5 3.47%
Seed 1,210,066 $0.001000 $1.5 $1.5 1x $1.5 4.71%
To view DeepFlight’s complete cap table history, request access »

DeepFlight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DeepFlight FAQs

  • When was DeepFlight founded?

    DeepFlight was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of DeepFlight?

    Graham Hawkes and Karen Hawkes are the founders of DeepFlight.

  • Where is DeepFlight headquartered?

    DeepFlight is headquartered in Richmond, CA.

  • What is the size of DeepFlight?

    DeepFlight has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is DeepFlight in?

    DeepFlight’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is DeepFlight a private or public company?

    DeepFlight is a Private company.

  • What is DeepFlight’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DeepFlight is 000000.

  • How much funding has DeepFlight raised over time?

    DeepFlight has raised $29.6M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »