Calolo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Calolo General Information

Description

Developer of a smart virtual college coaching tool designed to helps student achieve important life milestones. The company's smart virtual college coaching tool uses artificial intelligence to guide students, step-by-step, through the entire college admissions and financial aid process by creating a personalized planner and it also sends interactive text message reminders for completion of tasks, enabling students to complete all pending tasks.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CollegeAppz
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1250 24th Street Northwest
  • Suite 300
  • Washington, DC 20037
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calolo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 00000 Completed Out of Business
3. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 20-Jul-2015 $121K $121K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Oct-2013 Completed Startup
To view Calolo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Calolo Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tina Tran Neville Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kien Pham Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Calolo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Calolo Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Tina Tran Neville Calolo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Calolo’s complete board members history, request access »