ClearDB Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

ClearDB General Information

Description

Developer of a fault tolerant database-as-a-service platform designed to improve MySQL powered applications. The company's database-as-a-service platform offers fully managed, geo-distributed MySQL data stores with sub-second automatic failover routing for the ultimate in database availability and survivability, enabling individual customers and organizations to keep connected to their databases even during region-wide cloud service outages.

Contact Information

Website
w2.cleardb.net
Formerly Known As
Successbricks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5601 Democracy Drive
  • Suite 130
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ClearDB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClearDB‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ClearDB Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a fault tolerant database-as-a-service platform designed to improve MySQL powered applications. The company
Systems and Information Management
Plano, TX
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000000 000 00000000
Herndon, VA
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000 000 00000000
Saint Louis, MO
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ClearDB Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EdgeConneX Private Equity-Backed Herndon, VA 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
Contegix Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 000000000
Tarsus On Demand Formerly PE-Backed Sandton, South Africa 00 00000000000
Evoque Data Center Solutions Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 000 000000000
Hudson Interxchange Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

ClearDB FAQs

  • When was ClearDB founded?

    ClearDB was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of ClearDB?

    Cashton Coleman is the founder of ClearDB.

  • Where is ClearDB headquartered?

    ClearDB is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What industry is ClearDB in?

    ClearDB’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is ClearDB a private or public company?

    ClearDB is a Private company.

  • What is ClearDB’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ClearDB is 00000.

  • How much funding has ClearDB raised over time?

    ClearDB has raised $1.58M.

  • Who are ClearDB’s competitors?

    EdgeConneX, Contegix, Tarsus On Demand, Evoque Data Center Solutions, and Hudson Interxchange are some of the 50 competitors of ClearDB.

  • When was ClearDB acquired?

    ClearDB was acquired on 27-Feb-2019.

  • Who acquired ClearDB?

    ClearDB was acquired by Navisite.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »