CrowdCheck Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.02M

CrowdCheck General Information

Description

Provider of due diligence, disclosure and compliance management services intended for online capital formation. The company assists in meeting the financial statements statutory and regulatory requirements, in describing the terms of the securities offered, in protecting against potential liability for misleading disclosure and protecting from fraud as well as examine the group's current operations and proposed use and terms of investment, thereby helping investors to avoid fraudsters and make better investment decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KHLK LLP
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1423 Leslie Ave
  • Alexandria, VA 22301
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CrowdCheck Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - General 16-Dec-2023 $3.02M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2023 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 $156K Completed Generating Revenue
To view CrowdCheck’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CrowdCheck Patents

CrowdCheck Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140164289-A1 Due diligence and disclosure report creation and presentation system, and computer readable medium Inactive 01-Nov-2012 000000000

CrowdCheck Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Sara Hanks Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jeanne Campanelli JD Chief Operating Officer and Partner
Nicole Loftus Managing Partner
Jamie Ostrow JD Chief Administrative Officer and Vice President of Process
Heidi Mortensen Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CrowdCheck Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CrowdCheck FAQs

  • When was CrowdCheck founded?

    CrowdCheck was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of CrowdCheck?

    Sara Hanks, Thaya Knight JD, Huiwen Leo, and Brian Knight JD are the founders of CrowdCheck.

  • Who is the CEO of CrowdCheck?

    Sara Hanks is the CEO of CrowdCheck.

  • Where is CrowdCheck headquartered?

    CrowdCheck is headquartered in Alexandria, VA.

  • What is the size of CrowdCheck?

    CrowdCheck has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is CrowdCheck in?

    CrowdCheck’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is CrowdCheck a private or public company?

    CrowdCheck is a Private company.

  • What is CrowdCheck’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CrowdCheck is 000000.

  • How much funding has CrowdCheck raised over time?

    CrowdCheck has raised $3.02M.

  • When was CrowdCheck acquired?

    CrowdCheck was acquired on 16-Dec-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »