Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Royal Bank of Scotland

Royal Bank of Scotland
PUBLIC STATUS
65K-70K EMPLOYEES
RBS STOCK SYMBOL
284 INVESTMENTS
$2.74 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

With its headquarters in Edinburgh, Royal Bank of Scotland was established in 1727. Following rapid growth during the 1990s and takeovers during the 2000s, the bank became the United Kingdom's largest bank. However, during the financial crisis, the bank was forced to nationalise, and the U.K. government still owns almost 72% of the bank. RBS generates the majority of operating profit in the U.K. (close to 90%). The bank currently operates under two core segments: personal and business, and commercial and private banking.

Website
Formerly Known As
Adam & Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
International Banks
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 175 Glasgow Road
  • Edinburgh EH12 1HQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

+44 0131 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Royal Bank of Scotland’s full profile, request a free trial.

Royal Bank of Scotland Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.50 - $3.65 $33.1B $2.75 $0.18 17.6M 12.1B

Royal Bank of Scotland Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 17,160,330 17,789,660 16,372,673 16,707,198
Net Income 2,632,580 2,789,594 1,776,839 (7,103,869)
Total Assets 936,411,579 880,919,450 997,413,409 985,386,798
Total Debt 507,864,891 503,441,275 549,293,890 577,687,847
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Royal Bank of Scotland Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Royal Bank of Scotland‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Royal Bank of Scotland Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OCBC Bank Corporation Singapore, Singapore 00000
000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000
0000 00 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000000 Corporation Frankfurt, Germany 00000 00000 0&0
000000 0000 00000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Zurich, Switzerland 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Royal Bank of Scotland Investments & Acquisitions (284)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 18-Jun-2019 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 000000000 02-Apr-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
000000000 (00 0000 04-Feb-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00000 18-Jan-2019 0000000000 0000 Marine
Vizolution 01-Nov-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Royal Bank of Scotland Exits (152)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 23-Feb-2015 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000000 01-Dec-2014 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 0000 00 0000
000000000 12-Nov-2014 00 000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 00 0000
0000000000000000 0 30-Jun-2014 0000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 00 0000
Hanningtons Estate 01-Jun-2014 Buyout/LBO Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Royal Bank of Scotland Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FreeAgent Holdings Business/Productivity Software Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2006
000 00000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Private Investment Fund Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000 00000 Other Financial Services Bunnik, Netherlands 0000
000 000000000 Investor Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Royal Bank of Scotland Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Royal Bank of Scotland‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Royal Bank of Scotland Executive Team (229)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alison Rose Chief Executive Officer, Commercial and Private Banking & Head of Commercial and Private Banking
Ross McEwan Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, Executive management team
Chris Marks Chief Executive Officer, NatWest Markets
Les Matheson Chief Executive Officer, Personal & Business Banking
Katie Murray Chief Financial Officer

91 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 229 executives. Get the full list »

Royal Bank of Scotland Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Royal Bank of Scotland Chief Governance Officer, Board Counsel & Company Secretary 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Royal Bank of Scotland Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Royal Bank of Scotland Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »