Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) General Information

Description

Developer of a cybersecurity platform designed to protect applications from exploits and malicious code. The company's cybersecurity platform uses a new application-level runtime virtualization technology to automatically enforce security policies on applications, enabling users to protect their applications from outside cyber threats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GitStar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 21-Aug-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Mar-2015 Completed Startup
To view Intrinsic (cybersecurity)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cybersecurity platform designed to protect applications from exploits and malicious code. The company's c
Network Management Software
San Francisco, CA
10 As of 2019
000000&0

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000 0000000000 0
Dublin, Ireland
000 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000 0000000000 0
Sunnyvale, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AdaptiveMobile Security Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
CrowdStrike Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Corrata Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0 00.000 00000000000 00.000
SentinelOne Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000
Lookout Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartX (US) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Intrinsic (cybersecurity)’s complete investors history, request access »

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) FAQs

  • When was Intrinsic (cybersecurity) founded?

    Intrinsic (cybersecurity) was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Intrinsic (cybersecurity)?

    Devon Rifkin, Deian Stefan Ph.D, Christian Almenar, and David Mazières Ph.D are the founders of Intrinsic (cybersecurity).

  • Where is Intrinsic (cybersecurity) headquartered?

    Intrinsic (cybersecurity) is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Intrinsic (cybersecurity)?

    Intrinsic (cybersecurity) has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Intrinsic (cybersecurity) in?

    Intrinsic (cybersecurity)’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Intrinsic (cybersecurity) a private or public company?

    Intrinsic (cybersecurity) is a Private company.

  • What is Intrinsic (cybersecurity)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Intrinsic (cybersecurity) is 000000.

  • Who are Intrinsic (cybersecurity)’s investors?

    Andreessen Horowitz, First Round Capital, New Enterprise Associates, and StartX (US) have invested in Intrinsic (cybersecurity).

  • Who are Intrinsic (cybersecurity)’s competitors?

    AdaptiveMobile Security, CrowdStrike, Corrata, SentinelOne, and Lookout are some of the 33 competitors of Intrinsic (cybersecurity).

  • When was Intrinsic (cybersecurity) acquired?

    Intrinsic (cybersecurity) was acquired on 21-Aug-2019.

  • Who acquired Intrinsic (cybersecurity)?

    Intrinsic (cybersecurity) was acquired by VMware.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »