Citation Precision Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Citation Precision General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive parts and accessories. The company manufactures cast, forged and machined components for the capital and durable goods industries such as the automotive and aerospace industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AmCast Precision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • 4200 West Valley Boulevard
  • Pomona, CA 91769
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citation Precision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citation Precision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citation Precision Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citation Precision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citation Precision FAQs

  • When was Citation Precision founded?

    Citation Precision was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Citation Precision headquartered?

    Citation Precision is headquartered in Pomona, CA.

  • What industry is Citation Precision in?

    Citation Precision’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Citation Precision a private or public company?

    Citation Precision is a Private company.

  • What is Citation Precision’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Citation Precision is 000000.

  • Who are Citation Precision’s investors?

    The Citation Group has invested in Citation Precision.

  • When was Citation Precision acquired?

    Citation Precision was acquired on 24-Mar-2004.

  • Who acquired Citation Precision?

    Citation Precision was acquired by Consolidated Precision Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »