Powermate Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Powermate General Information

Description

Manufacturer of portable and standby generators, air compressors, and pressure washers. The company's products include air hammers, air hoses, air tanks, couplers and connectors, drills, filters and regulators, grinders, impact wrenches, sanders, sandblasters, and spray guns.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coleman Powermate Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Pramac Industries
Primary Office
  • 1300 Gresham Roa
  • Marietta, GA 30062
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powermate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powermate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powermate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of portable and standby generators, air compressors, and pressure washers. The company's products include a
Other Commercial Products
Marietta, GA
600 As of 2007
000000&0

0000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000 000000000
Waukesha, WI
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Powermate Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Waukesha, WI 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Powermate Patents

Powermate Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050252459-A1 Generator having a plastic frame Granted 14-May-2004 000000000 0
US-20070193536-A1 Generator having a plastic frame Abandoned 14-May-2004 000000000 0
US-7089889-B2 Generator having a plastic frame Expired - Fee Related 14-May-2004 000000000 00
US-6695235-B2 Foldable power washer Expired - Fee Related 19-Oct-2001 000000000 0
US-20030080222-A1 Foldable power washer Granted 19-Oct-2001 F16M11/42
To view Powermate’s complete patent history, request access »

Powermate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powermate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powermate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial