Ranger Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 345

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 7

Ranger Aerospace General Information

Description

Provider of growth management and investment services for the aviation and aerospace industries. The company operates as an aerospace investor seeking to acquire profitable, high-quality companies in several segments of the aviation service industry offering itself as an ideal co-investing partner to the private equity community, helping them in the management of their portfolio operations as well as the joint acquisition of new platform vehicles for consolidation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ranger Aerospace LLC, Ranger Aerospace & Aeronautics, Ranger Aerospace Corporation, Ranger International Services Group, Ranger Airshop Holdings, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Parent Company
Berger Group
Primary Office
  • 126 Millport Circle
  • Suite 101
  • Greenville, SC 29607-5566
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ranger Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ranger Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ranger Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of growth management and investment services for the aviation and aerospace industries. The company operates as
Private Equity
Greenville, SC
345 As of 2019
000000000000

000 00

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000 000 000000
Irving, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
000
Sugar Land, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ranger Aerospace Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MRO Holdings Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Sugar Land, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Kloten, Switzerland 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Ranger Aerospace Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Townes Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Director & President
Edward Bolden Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ranger Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ranger Aerospace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ranger Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ranger Aerospace Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 05-Feb-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
000000 000000 16-Apr-2015 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
00000 000000 01-Jan-2009 00000000 0 Air 00000 000
00000000 0000 12-Oct-2007 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
Rotorcraft Services Group 12-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Air 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ranger Aerospace Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
InTech Aerospace Aerospace and Defense Houston, TX 2004
0000000000 0000000 Air Fort Worth, TX 0000
To view Ranger Aerospace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ranger Aerospace Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 05-Feb-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2009 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 00000000 23-Apr-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Aircraft Service International Group 06-Apr-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Ranger Aerospace’s complete exits history, request access »