Rx Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rx Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pressure sensitive labels for the retail and pharmacy markets in the United States. The company offers laser imaged, thermal imaged, and continuous form prescription labels in simplex, duplex and thermal roll technologies. It also offers shelf-edge marking, and point-of-purchase and pressure-sensitive, vinyl shelf, pricing, case, and pallet labels, as well as returnable plastic container tags and signage. It offers its products for drugstore and grocery chains, fortune 500 companies in the mass merchant, independent pharmacies, and hospitals, as well as distributor business markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.rxlabel.com
Formerly Known As
Convergent Pharmacy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3301 Enterprise Avenue
  • Joplin, MO 64801
  • United States
+1 (417) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rx Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rx Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rx Technology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Norton Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Mike Reed Chief Financial Officer
Mike Denny Plant Manager
To view Rx Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rx Technology Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Rx Technology Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President 000 0000
To view Rx Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Rx Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rx Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rx Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial