Overland Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Overland Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of audit and property survey services for the insurance industry. The company also provides inspection services for the government and for other industries requiring similar capabilities. It has 24 branch offices nationally, through which representatives perform audits, underwriting surveys and valuation services for businesses and insurance companies in the United States, parts of Canada and Puerto Rico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CP Commercial Specialists
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 10975 Grandview Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Overland Park, KS 66210
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Overland Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Overland Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Overland Solutions Patents

Overland Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8566130-B2 System and method for electronic auditing Active 25-Jan-2011 000000000 0
US-20120191483-A1 System and method for electronic auditing Active 25-Jan-2011 000000000 0

Overland Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Overland Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Overland Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Overland Solutions Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Castle Inspection Service 01-Dec-2004 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
Safety Resources 07-Apr-2004 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
ServCom Associates 28-Aug-2003 Buyout/LBO Other Insurance 000000 00
To view Overland Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Overland Solutions Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Castle Inspection Service 01-Dec-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Overland Solutions’s complete exits history, request access »

Overland Solutions FAQs

  • When was Overland Solutions founded?

    Overland Solutions was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Overland Solutions headquartered?

    Overland Solutions is headquartered in Overland Park, KS.

  • What is the size of Overland Solutions?

    Overland Solutions has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Overland Solutions in?

    Overland Solutions’s primary industry is Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B).

  • Is Overland Solutions a private or public company?

    Overland Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Overland Solutions?

    The current valuation of Overland Solutions is 0000.

  • What is Overland Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Overland Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Overland Solutions’s investors?

    New Mountain Capital has invested in Overland Solutions.

  • When was Overland Solutions acquired?

    Overland Solutions was acquired on 30-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired Overland Solutions?

    Overland Solutions was acquired by ExlService Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »