Dedicated Transport Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Dedicated Transport General Information

Description

Provider of contract carriage and logistics support services intended to outsource transportation needs. The company's contract carriage and logistics services with its satellite-based tracking technology along with its ongoing continuing education keeping the employees up-to-date on the latest in changing regulatory, safety and best-in-class transportation practices enables its customers with real-time supply chain visibility, increasing asset utilization, eliminating empty miles, thus reduces overall operating costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dedicated Transport Incorporated
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 700 West Resource Drive
  • Brooklyn Heights, OH 44131
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dedicated Transport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dedicated Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dedicated Transport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dedicated Transport Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dedicated Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dedicated Transport Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
All-Star Transportation 03-Feb-2010 0000000000 Road 000 00000
Baker's Transport Service 14-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO Road 00000 000
To view Dedicated Transport’s complete investments history, request access »

Dedicated Transport FAQs

  • When was Dedicated Transport founded?

    Dedicated Transport was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Dedicated Transport headquartered?

    Dedicated Transport is headquartered in Brooklyn Heights, OH.

  • What is the size of Dedicated Transport?

    Dedicated Transport has 140 total employees.

  • What industry is Dedicated Transport in?

    Dedicated Transport’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Dedicated Transport a private or public company?

    Dedicated Transport is a Private company.

  • What is Dedicated Transport’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dedicated Transport is 000000.

  • Who are Dedicated Transport’s investors?

    Centerfield Capital Partners, Distribution Technologies, and Patriot Capital have invested in Dedicated Transport.

  • When was Dedicated Transport acquired?

    Dedicated Transport was acquired on 01-Feb-2013.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »