Fort Awesome Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 3

Fort Awesome General Information

Description

Developer of a multimedia platform designed to help developers and businesses build, optimize and serve their web assets and icons. The company's platform allows website creators to access different icon sets and upload custom icons to portray their websites and platforms, enabling businesses to make their websites attractive to attract maximum viewers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fonticons
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 307 South Main Street
  • Suite 202
  • Bentonville, AR 72712-9214
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fort Awesome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 01-Dec-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 17-Jul-2014 $71.7K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Fort Awesome’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fort Awesome Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Gandy Co-Founder & President
Travis Chase Co-Founder
To view Fort Awesome’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Fort Awesome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fort Awesome Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Founder Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xfund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Fort Awesome’s complete investors history, request access »

Fort Awesome FAQs

  • When was Fort Awesome founded?

    Fort Awesome was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Fort Awesome?

    David Gandy and Travis Chase are the founders of Fort Awesome.

  • Where is Fort Awesome headquartered?

    Fort Awesome is headquartered in Bentonville, AR.

  • What is the size of Fort Awesome?

    Fort Awesome has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Fort Awesome in?

    Fort Awesome’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Fort Awesome a private or public company?

    Fort Awesome is a Private company.

  • What is Fort Awesome’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fort Awesome is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fort Awesome raised over time?

    Fort Awesome has raised $120K.

  • Who are Fort Awesome’s investors?

    Founder Collective, Xfund, and Y Combinator have invested in Fort Awesome.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »