Kerafiber Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Kerafiber General Information

Description

Producer of hair care products intended to add thickness and fullness to one's hair using natural keratin fibers. The company's products use natural fibers that are charged with static electricity so they intertwine with the hair and bind securely causing it to look like natural hair, enabling customers to purchase various hair products at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kerafiber Europe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Excite Foundry
Corporate Office
  • 7999 North West 81st Place
  • Miami, FL 33166
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kerafiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 15-Dec-2017 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 09-Feb-2015 $1.61M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Nov-2013 $1.61M $1.61M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kerafiber’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kerafiber Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B2 Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
B1 Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
To view Kerafiber’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kerafiber Patents

Kerafiber Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9066546-B2 Hand and foot yoga garments with enhanced positional stability and comfort Inactive 05-Nov-2009 000000000 00
US-20110099676-A1 Hand and foot yoga garments with enhanced positional stability and comfort Active 05-Nov-2009 000000000 00
US-7383591-B1 Exercise mitt Inactive 04-Feb-2002 A41D13/082 00

Kerafiber Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Davidman Co-Founder and President
Vikrant Bhargava Co-Founder
Vishal Bhargava Co-Founder
Peter Clements Chairman
Michael Malinsky Co-Founder, Director and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kerafiber Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Nigel Berger Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Clements Kerafiber Chairman 000 0000
To view Kerafiber’s complete board members history, request access »

Kerafiber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kerafiber Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WunderBrow Personal Products London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Kerafiber’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kerafiber FAQs

  • When was Kerafiber founded?

    Kerafiber was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Kerafiber?

    Jon Davidman, Vikrant Bhargava, Vishal Bhargava, and Michael Malinsky are the founders of Kerafiber.

  • Who is the CEO of Kerafiber?

    Michael Malinsky is the CEO of Kerafiber.

  • Where is Kerafiber headquartered?

    Kerafiber is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is the size of Kerafiber?

    Kerafiber has 27 total employees.

  • What industry is Kerafiber in?

    Kerafiber’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Kerafiber a private or public company?

    Kerafiber is a Private company.

  • What is Kerafiber’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kerafiber is 00000.

  • How much funding has Kerafiber raised over time?

    Kerafiber has raised $9.6M.

  • When was Kerafiber acquired?

    Kerafiber was acquired on 01-Jun-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »