Dixon Ticonderoga Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Dixon Ticonderoga General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of writing instruments and art supplies intended to serve students, thinkers and artists. The company offers erasers, markers, sharpeners, art papers, paper rolls, colors, brushes, clay, boards and other craft essentials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Joseph Dixon Crucible Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 2525 North Casaloma Drive
  • Appleton, WI 54913
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dixon Ticonderoga Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dixon Ticonderoga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dixon Ticonderoga Patents

Dixon Ticonderoga Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D811136-S1 Display rack Active 11-Dec-2015 00
US-8142198-B2 Method for developing fine motor skills of the hand Inactive 23-May-2008 000000000 00
US-20090291420-A1 Method for developing fine motor skills of the hand Active 23-May-2008 000000000 00
US-6878414-B2 Made from a flexible paper with a repositionable pressure sensitive adhesive utilizing radiation cured coatings applied in an oxygen-free atmosphere, e.g., nitrogen blanket Inactive 06-Jul-2001 00000000 00
US-6767591-B2 Cating a first surface of a flexible base substrate with a radiation curable material that is dry erasable upon curing Inactive 06-Jul-2001 B43L1/08 00
To view Dixon Ticonderoga’s complete patent history, request access »

Dixon Ticonderoga Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Carlberg President & Chief Executive Officer
Donald Currie Chief Executive Officer
Massimo Candela Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dixon Ticonderoga Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Dixon Ticonderoga Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dixon Ticonderoga Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dixon Ticonderoga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dixon Ticonderoga Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pacon 07-Jun-2018 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Dixon Ticonderoga’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Dixon Ticonderoga Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pacon Distributors/Wholesale Appleton, WI 0000
To view Dixon Ticonderoga’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dixon Ticonderoga FAQs

  • Who is the founder of Dixon Ticonderoga?

    Joseph Dixon is the founder of Dixon Ticonderoga.

  • Who is the CEO of Dixon Ticonderoga?

    John Carlberg and Donald Currie are the CEOs of Dixon Ticonderoga.

  • Where is Dixon Ticonderoga headquartered?

    Dixon Ticonderoga is headquartered in Appleton, WI.

  • What is the size of Dixon Ticonderoga?

    Dixon Ticonderoga has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Dixon Ticonderoga in?

    Dixon Ticonderoga’s primary industry is Business Equipment and Supplies.

  • Is Dixon Ticonderoga a private or public company?

    Dixon Ticonderoga is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Dixon Ticonderoga?

    The current valuation of Dixon Ticonderoga is 000.00.

  • What is Dixon Ticonderoga’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dixon Ticonderoga is 000000.

  • How much funding has Dixon Ticonderoga raised over time?

    Dixon Ticonderoga has raised $1.01M.

  • Who are Dixon Ticonderoga’s investors?

    Accretive Capital Partners (Madison) and Loeb Partners have invested in Dixon Ticonderoga.

  • When was Dixon Ticonderoga acquired?

    Dixon Ticonderoga was acquired on 08-Feb-2005.

  • Who acquired Dixon Ticonderoga?

    Dixon Ticonderoga was acquired by Fabbrica Italiana Lapis ed Affini.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »