Epiq Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 19

Epiq General Information

Description

Provider of legal process outsourcing, litigation support and document management services. The company offers legal process outsourcing, litigation support and document management services by employing time-tested processes, enabling its clients to manage risks and minimize costs associated with complex litigation and compliance functions effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DTI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Legal Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 501 Kansas Avenue
  • Kansas City, KS 66105-1309
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000

Epiq Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Epiq Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epiq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epiq Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of legal process outsourcing, litigation support and document management services. The company offers legal pro
BPO/Outsource Services
Kansas City, KS
5,500 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000000 00000000
Fargo, ND
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Epiq Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mindcrest Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Fargo, ND 0000 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Corporation New York, NY 000000000 -
000 000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Las Vegas, NV 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Epiq Patents

Epiq Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8560378-B1 System and method of reviewing and producing documents Active 20-Jun-2012 0000000000 0
US-20130346128-A1 System and method of reviewing and producing documents Abandoned 20-Jun-2012 0000000000
US-20090096291-A1 Power supply control Abandoned 21-Dec-2004 00000000 0
FR-2879853-A1 Power distribution device for domestic electric heating system, has control unit controlling distribution unit distributing power to heaters based on cyclic sequence, where power is distributed at center of time segment of sequence Pending 21-Dec-2004 00000000 0
EP-1829182-A2 Power supply control Withdrawn 21-Dec-2004 H02J3/14
To view Epiq’s complete patent history, request access »

Epiq Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Dobson Chief Executive Officer
Brad Scott President & Chief Operating Officer
Robert Hopen President, Class Action and Corporate Restructuring
Jason Juranek Chief Financial Officer
Shah Karim Chief Technology Officer, Legal solutions business
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

Epiq Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 00. Epiq Founder & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Epiq Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Epiq Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epiq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epiq Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 & 000 15-Mar-2022 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 00000 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000000 0000 12-Nov-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 29-Sep-2017 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 000000000
Epiq Systems 30-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO 000 Legal Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments. Get the full list »

Epiq Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fireman & Company Management Consultants Montreal, Canada 2012
0000000 00000 Legal Services (B2B) Calgary, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Atlanta, GA 0000
00000000 000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) Sugar Land, TX 0000
To view Epiq’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »