The Gage Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

The Gage General Information

Description

Operator of a community platform intended for positive social impact. The company's platform connects individuals and organizations working on important issues, enabling neighborhoods and communities to develop and implement solutions that create a better world.

Contact Information

Website
www.thegage.co
Formerly Known As
Follow The Coin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 530 Brannan Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Gage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Sep-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Gage’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Gage Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tina Hui Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view The Gage’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Gage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Gage FAQs

  • When was The Gage founded?

    The Gage was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of The Gage?

    Tina Hui is the founder of The Gage.

  • Who is the CEO of The Gage?

    Tina Hui is the CEO of The Gage.

  • Where is The Gage headquartered?

    The Gage is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of The Gage?

    The Gage has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is The Gage in?

    The Gage’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is The Gage a private or public company?

    The Gage is a Private company.

  • What is The Gage’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Gage is 00000.

  • How much funding has The Gage raised over time?

    The Gage has raised $500K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »