balo. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $903K

  • Investors
  • 1

balo. General Information

Description

Developer of a personal financial assistant intended to help in budgeting and saving money. The company's application provides an easy, everyday savings routine as well as provides complete performance insights and bite-sized finance education, enabling users to reach their financial goals with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.balo.app
Formerly Known As
Hektor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Number 01-45
  • 81 Ayer Rajah Crescent
  • Singapore, 139967
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

balo. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 28-Feb-2023 $903K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jul-2016 $18.5K $18.5K 00000 Completed Startup
To view balo.’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

balo. Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Seed 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view balo.’s complete cap table history, request access »

balo. Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rakesh Bhatia Co-Founder
Varun Malik Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

balo. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

balo. Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Startupbootcamp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view balo.’s complete investors history, request access »

balo. FAQs

  • When was balo. founded?

    balo. was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of balo.?

    Vidur Mallick, Rakesh Bhatia, and Varun Malik are the founders of balo..

  • Where is balo. headquartered?

    balo. is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is the size of balo.?

    balo. has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is balo. in?

    balo.’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is balo. a private or public company?

    balo. is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of balo.?

    The current valuation of balo. is 00.000.

  • What is balo.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for balo. is 00000.

  • How much funding has balo. raised over time?

    balo. has raised $1.52M.

  • Who are balo.’s investors?

    Startupbootcamp has invested in balo..

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »