Freewrite Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $193K
Latest Deal Amount

Freewrite General Information

Description

Developer of a portable typewriter designed to help in distraction free writing composition. The company's digital typewriter consists of a hearty, full-sized keyboard and an E ink screen which weighs two pounds, enabling travelers to write whatever they want to on the go.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hemingwrite
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 1732 1st Avenue
  • Suite 29179
  • New York, NY 10128
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freewrite Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Product Crowdfunding 01-Oct-2018 $193K Announced Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 23-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Freewrite’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Freewrite Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Leeb Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Paul Co-Founder
To view Freewrite’s complete executive team members history, request access »