IMC Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

IMC Semiconductor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fabless semiconductors designed to shorten the system vendor's time to market and lengthen the system's time in market. The company's fabless semiconductors offers a family of highly integrated communications ICs that provide protocol-independent network processing and switching for high-speed optical, metro area network and Internet infrastructure equipment, enabling users to have highly flexible, interoperable, and field upgradeable services for very high-speed networking products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Internet Machines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 30501 Agoura Road
  • Suite 203
  • Agoura Hills, CA 91301
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMC Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2004 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate (Series C) 16-Jul-2001 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Sep-2000 $40M $40M Completed Generating Revenue
To view IMC Semiconductor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IMC Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IMC Semiconductor Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Exar Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redpoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view IMC Semiconductor’s complete investors history, request access »