Fantasy Records Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Fantasy Records General Information

Description

Provider of recorded music and theatrical performance rights services based in Los Angeles, California. The company's active labels release new recordings of numerous musical genres, artists, composers, and songwriters, as well as organize music tours for artists and bands and license music for use in a variety of media outlets such as feature films, television shows, video games, movie trailers, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vanguard Classics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Los Angeles, CA 90036
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fantasy Records Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fantasy Records‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fantasy Records Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Margi Cheske President
Carrie London Vice President and Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fantasy Records Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fantasy Records Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fantasy Records‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fantasy Records FAQs

  • When was Fantasy Records founded?

    Fantasy Records was founded in 1949.

  • Where is Fantasy Records headquartered?

    Fantasy Records is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Fantasy Records?

    Fantasy Records has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Fantasy Records in?

    Fantasy Records’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Fantasy Records a private or public company?

    Fantasy Records is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Fantasy Records?

    The current valuation of Fantasy Records is 0000.

  • What is Fantasy Records’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fantasy Records is 000000.

  • Who are Fantasy Records’s investors?

    Sheridan Square Entertainment has invested in Fantasy Records.

  • When was Fantasy Records acquired?

    Fantasy Records was acquired on 01-Dec-2004.

  • Who acquired Fantasy Records?

    Fantasy Records was acquired by Concord Music.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »