Zero Slant Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Zero Slant General Information

Description

Provider of an online news networking platform intended to provide automated news built from social media. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence to discover the existence of a newsworthy event and automatically creates highlight videos from the events it discovers, enabling users to get the latest stories and stay updated.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Momunt
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 27060 Country Club Circle
  • El Macero, CA 95618
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zero Slant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 31-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Out of Business
2. Seed Round 15-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Mar-2015 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zero Slant’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zero Slant Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eunice Hwangbo Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Ryan Sheffer Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zero Slant Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ryan Sheffer Self Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Zero Slant’s complete board members history, request access »

Zero Slant FAQs

  • When was Zero Slant founded?

    Zero Slant was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Zero Slant?

    Eunice Hwangbo, Masha Belyi, and Ryan Sheffer are the founders of Zero Slant.

  • Who is the CEO of Zero Slant?

    Ryan Sheffer is the CEO of Zero Slant.

  • Where is Zero Slant headquartered?

    Zero Slant is headquartered in El Macero, CA.

  • What industry is Zero Slant in?

    Zero Slant’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Zero Slant a private or public company?

    Zero Slant is a Private company.

  • What is Zero Slant’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zero Slant is 000000.

  • How much funding has Zero Slant raised over time?

    Zero Slant has raised $800K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »