Growth Street Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Growth Street General Information

Description

Operator of a business lending platform intended to manage cash flow and working capital. The company's platform unlocks tied up funds and put them to work, enabling investors to lend to small and medium-sized businesses using flexible working capital.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AA3
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 5 Young Street
  • London W8 5EH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0808 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Growth Street Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Jun-2020 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Early Stage VC 04-Feb-2019 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $8M $13.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 24-Nov-2015 $5.43M $5.43M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Growth Street’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Growth Street Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a business lending platform intended to manage cash flow and working capital. The company's platform unlocks
Specialized Finance
London, United Kingdom
70 As of 2019
000.00
0000000000.

00000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
00000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000000 0000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Growth Street Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iwoca Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
LendingCrowd Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Gibraltar Business Capital Formerly PE-Backed Northbrook, IL 0000 000000000000 0000
CAN Capital Private Equity-Backed Marietta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Crowd2Fund Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Growth Street Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Growth Street FAQs

  • When was Growth Street founded?

    Growth Street was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Growth Street?

    Gregory Carter and Thomas Høegh are the founders of Growth Street.

  • Where is Growth Street headquartered?

    Growth Street is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Growth Street?

    Growth Street has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Growth Street in?

    Growth Street’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is Growth Street a private or public company?

    Growth Street is a Private company.

  • What is Growth Street’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Growth Street is 000000.

  • How much funding has Growth Street raised over time?

    Growth Street has raised $26.4M.

  • Who are Growth Street’s competitors?

    iwoca, LendingCrowd, Gibraltar Business Capital, CAN Capital, and Crowd2Fund are some of the 22 competitors of Growth Street.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »