Kala Packaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kala Packaging General Information

Description

Provider of custom labels and packaging services for the food and beverage, health and beauty and nutraceutical end-markets. The company specializes in digital and flexographic printing of labels and flexible packaging and offers pressure-sensitive labels, security and anti-counterfeit solutions supported by data-driven tools, processes and state-of-the-art manufacturing equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flexible Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1275 South 1600 West
  • Orem, UT 84058
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kala Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kala Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kala Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of custom labels and packaging services for the food and beverage, health and beauty and nutraceutical end-mark
Other Containers and Packaging
Orem, UT
22 As of 2020
000000000000

000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000 00000000 (0
Parker, CO
0 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 0000000000 000
Mundelein, IL
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kala Packaging Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wizard Labels Private Equity-Backed Parker, CO 0 000000000000
PrintOTape Corporation Mundelein, IL 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kala Packaging Patents

Kala Packaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230363956-A1 Moisture detection system, method for use of system, and laminate for system Pending 12-May-2022 000000000
US-20230304282-A1 Class 1 flexible uninsulated duct with polymer core and surrounding fire resistant barrier layer and method of use Pending 25-Mar-2022 00000000
CA-3170804-A1 Moisture and/or thermal resistance monitoring system for insulation-containing conduit and methods of use Pending 13-Feb-2020 000000000
US-20200166238-A1 Insulated flexible duct using compressible core spacer and method of use Active 27-Nov-2018 00000000000 00
CA-3061658-A1 Insulated flexible duct using compressible core spacer and method of use Active 27-Nov-2018 F16L59/153
To view Kala Packaging’s complete patent history, request access »

Kala Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kala Packaging FAQs

  • When was Kala Packaging founded?

    Kala Packaging was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Kala Packaging?

    Maui Chai is the founder of Kala Packaging.

  • Where is Kala Packaging headquartered?

    Kala Packaging is headquartered in Orem, UT.

  • What is the size of Kala Packaging?

    Kala Packaging has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Kala Packaging in?

    Kala Packaging’s primary industry is Other Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Kala Packaging a private or public company?

    Kala Packaging is a Private company.

  • What is Kala Packaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kala Packaging is 000000.

  • Who are Kala Packaging’s competitors?

    Wizard Labels and PrintOTape are competitors of Kala Packaging.

  • When was Kala Packaging acquired?

    Kala Packaging was acquired on 10-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired Kala Packaging?

    Kala Packaging was acquired by Fortis Solutions Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »