Fosbel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Fosbel General Information

Description

Provider of refractory furnace inspection, maintenance, repair, and reconstruction intended for steel and glass producers. The company specializes in ceramic welding, repair, and inspection services to coke oven and glass furnace operators, delivering clients with daily condition monitoring, preventative maintenance, and remedial repairs.

Contact Information

Website
www.fosbel.com
Formerly Known As
NEWCO (TOWER 105), Fosbel Holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 20600 Sheldon Road
  • Cleveland, OH 44142
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fosbel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fosbel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fosbel Patents

Fosbel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210102124-A1 Methods and systems for construction and/or repair of coke oven walls Active 02-Oct-2019 000000000
US-11441079-B2 Methods and systems for construction and/or repair of coke oven walls Active 02-Oct-2019 000000000 00
EP-3811013-A1 Methods and apparatus for constructing glass furnace refractory structures Pending 22-Jun-2018 000000000
US-20210331899-A1 Methods and apparatus for constructing glass furnace refractory structures Pending 22-Jun-2018 000000000 0
EP-3797142-A1 Stacked slab coke oven corbel structures Inactive 23-May-2018 C10B29/02
To view Fosbel’s complete patent history, request access »

Fosbel Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Eric Yaszemski Co-Owner and Chief Executive Officer
Rich Barberic Global Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fosbel Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 The Anderson Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Fosbel’s complete board members history, request access »

Fosbel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fosbel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fosbel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fosbel Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wahl Refractory Solutions 07-Dec-2020 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000 0000
To view Fosbel’s complete investments history, request access »

Fosbel FAQs

  • When was Fosbel founded?

    Fosbel was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of Fosbel?

    Eric Yaszemski is the CEO of Fosbel.

  • Where is Fosbel headquartered?

    Fosbel is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What is the size of Fosbel?

    Fosbel has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Fosbel in?

    Fosbel’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Fosbel a private or public company?

    Fosbel is a Private company.

  • What is Fosbel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fosbel is 00000.

  • Who are Fosbel’s investors?

    The Anderson Group has invested in Fosbel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »