Swift Galey Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,265

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Swift Galey General Information

Description

Distributor and marketer of denim, khaki, and corduroy fabrics for the fashion apparel and uniform markets. The company offers fabrics that are used in jeanswear, sportswear, uniform and workwear and home furnishing markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Galey & Lord
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • Five Concourse Parkway
  • Suite 2300
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swift Galey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swift Galey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swift Galey Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Heldrich Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swift Galey Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swift Galey Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Klopman International 0000000000 Synthetic Textiles
To view Swift Galey’s complete investments history, request access »

Swift Galey Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Klopman International 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Swift Galey’s complete exits history, request access »

Swift Galey FAQs

  • When was Swift Galey founded?

    Swift Galey was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of Swift Galey?

    John Heldrich is the CEO of Swift Galey.

  • Where is Swift Galey headquartered?

    Swift Galey is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Swift Galey?

    Swift Galey has 3,265 total employees.

  • What industry is Swift Galey in?

    Swift Galey’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Swift Galey a private or public company?

    Swift Galey is a Private company.

  • What is Swift Galey’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Swift Galey is 000000.

  • How much funding has Swift Galey raised over time?

    Swift Galey has raised $70M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »