Gans Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gans Communications General Information

Description

Provider of cable television services. The company provides cable television, high speed internet and pay-per-view services in Pennsylvania, Maryland and Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gans Multimedia Partnership
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 1059 East Tenth Street
  • Hazleton, PA 18201
  • United States
+1 (570) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gans Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gans Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gans Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gans Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gans Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gans Communications FAQs

  • When was Gans Communications founded?

    Gans Communications was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the founder of Gans Communications?

    Joe Gans Sr. is the founder of Gans Communications.

  • Where is Gans Communications headquartered?

    Gans Communications is headquartered in Hazleton, PA.

  • What is the size of Gans Communications?

    Gans Communications has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is Gans Communications in?

    Gans Communications’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Gans Communications a private or public company?

    Gans Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gans Communications?

    The current valuation of Gans Communications is 00000.

  • What is Gans Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gans Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gans Communications raised over time?

    Gans Communications has raised $88M.

  • Who are Gans Communications’s investors?

    Nautic Partners has invested in Gans Communications.

  • When was Gans Communications acquired?

    Gans Communications was acquired on 04-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired Gans Communications?

    Gans Communications was acquired by MetroCast (acquired).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »