GeneralRoofing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

GeneralRoofing General Information

Description

Provider of commercial roofing services through its roofing contractor companies. The company offers commercial roofing services, including new roof installation, inspection, maintenance, repair, restoration, and replacement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Roofing Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5215 Old Orchard Road
  • Suite 880
  • Skokie, IL 60077
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GeneralRoofing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GeneralRoofing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GeneralRoofing Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bartley Roggensack Jr. President & CEO
John Cook Chairman & VP, International Operations
Jeffrey Burks Chief Operating Officer
To view GeneralRoofing’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GeneralRoofing Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 00 Tecta America Board Officer 000 0000
To view GeneralRoofing’s complete board members history, request access »

GeneralRoofing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GeneralRoofing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GeneralRoofing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GeneralRoofing FAQs

  • When was GeneralRoofing founded?

    GeneralRoofing was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of GeneralRoofing?

    Bartley Roggensack Jr. is the CEO of GeneralRoofing.

  • Where is GeneralRoofing headquartered?

    GeneralRoofing is headquartered in Skokie, IL.

  • What is the size of GeneralRoofing?

    GeneralRoofing has 2,400 total employees.

  • What industry is GeneralRoofing in?

    GeneralRoofing’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is GeneralRoofing a private or public company?

    GeneralRoofing is a Private company.

  • What is GeneralRoofing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GeneralRoofing is 000000.

  • How much funding has GeneralRoofing raised over time?

    GeneralRoofing has raised $40M.

  • Who are GeneralRoofing’s investors?

    CIVC Partners and Republic Financial have invested in GeneralRoofing.

  • When was GeneralRoofing acquired?

    GeneralRoofing was acquired on 05-Jul-2005.

  • Who acquired GeneralRoofing?

    GeneralRoofing was acquired by Tecta America.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »