Veelo Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $700K

  • Investors
  • 7

Veelo Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon nano-tube materials intended for the performance of aerospace, defense, and space systems. The company's materials are lightweight, conductive, multi-functional goods that are supplied in continuous sheet, tape, and film forms which can be customized by electrical, mechanical, and thermal coatings, thereby helping clients to store and conduct energy in unmanned aerial vehicles such as aircraft, rotorcraft, missiles, and submarines

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Nano
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Materials
Corporate Office
  • 10340 Julian Drive
  • Cincinnati, OH 45215
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veelo Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2022 $700K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 08-Nov-2018 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 14-Oct-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 04-May-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 30-Sep-2010 $2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2008 Completed Startup
To view Veelo Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Veelo Technologies Patents

Veelo Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210402720-A1 Light-weight, highly-conductive repair material Active 28-Jan-2020 000000000
US-11969963-B2 Light-weight, highly-conductive repair material Active 28-Jan-2020 000000000 00
US-20210131026-A1 Electrically-conductive broad good Pending 29-Oct-2019 0000000000 0
US-11633881-B1 Heated composite tool and method for building and use Active 20-Dec-2018 00000000000 00
US-20200238576-A1 Heating blanket and method for use Inactive 11-Oct-2017 H05B3/145 0
To view Veelo Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Veelo Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Joseph Sprengard Jr. Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Mark Schulz Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eli Liechty Executive Officer and Board Member
Vesselin Shanov Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Veelo Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Veelo Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Eli Liechty Veelo Technologies Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Jeb Head Self Board Member 000 0000
John Hayden Self Board Member 000 0000
Vesselin Shanov Ph.D Veelo Technologies Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Veelo Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veelo Technologies Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
KTECH Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
Office of Naval Research (ONR) Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Air Force Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Veelo Technologies FAQs

  • When was Veelo Technologies founded?

    Veelo Technologies was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Veelo Technologies?

    Joseph Sprengard Jr., Mark Schulz Ph.D, and Vesselin Shanov Ph.D are the founders of Veelo Technologies.

  • Who is the CEO of Veelo Technologies?

    Joseph Sprengard Jr. and Mark Schulz Ph.D are the CEOs of Veelo Technologies.

  • Where is Veelo Technologies headquartered?

    Veelo Technologies is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Veelo Technologies?

    Veelo Technologies has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Veelo Technologies in?

    Veelo Technologies’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Veelo Technologies a private or public company?

    Veelo Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Veelo Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Veelo Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Veelo Technologies raised over time?

    Veelo Technologies has raised $4.7M.

  • Who are Veelo Technologies’s investors?

    KTECH Capital, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, United States Department of Defense, Office of Naval Research (ONR), and United States Air Force are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Veelo Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »