Neartail Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 3

Neartail General Information

Description

Developer of a product recommendation engine designed to help e-commerce sites recommends items to their users. The company analyzes the demographic and social profiles of users, helping increase the conversion rate of e-commerce sites.

Contact Information

Website
neartail.com
Formerly Known As
Guesswork
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 340 S Lemon Avenue
  • Suite 9974
  • Walnut, CA 91789
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neartail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jun-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Neartail’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Neartail Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Boobesh Ramalingam Co-Founder
Mani Doraisamy Co-Founder
To view Neartail’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Neartail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neartail Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The Malaysian Global Innovation and Creativity Centre Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Lafayette Plug And Play Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Startup42 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Neartail’s complete investors history, request access »

Neartail FAQs

  • When was Neartail founded?

    Neartail was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Neartail?

    Boobesh Ramalingam and Mani Doraisamy are the founders of Neartail.

  • Where is Neartail headquartered?

    Neartail is headquartered in Walnut, CA.

  • What is the size of Neartail?

    Neartail has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Neartail in?

    Neartail’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Neartail a private or public company?

    Neartail is a Private company.

  • What is Neartail’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Neartail is 00000.

  • Who are Neartail’s investors?

    The Malaysian Global Innovation and Creativity Centre, Lafayette Plug And Play, and Startup42 have invested in Neartail.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »