Diamond Innovations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Diamond Innovations General Information

Description

Developer and producer of synthetic diamond and Cubic Boron Nitride products for industrial applications. The company offers products for the metalworking, stone, concrete, mining, and woodworking industries which are used in machining, cutting, grinding, polishing, and drilling of metal and metal alloys, composites, glass, plastics, wood, and ceramics.

Contact Information

Website
www.sandvik.se
Formerly Known As
GE Superabrasives
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Government
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6325 Huntley Road
  • Columbus, OH 43229
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Diamond Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diamond Innovations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Diamond Innovations Patents

Diamond Innovations Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3190298-A1 Cemented tungsten carbide body and method of forming the cemented tungsten carbide body Pending 05-Nov-2020 000000000
US-20230348333-A1 Cemented tungsten carbide body and method of forming the cemented tungsten carbide body Pending 05-Nov-2020 00000000000
EP-4240882-A1 Cemented tungsten carbide body and method of forming the cemented tungsten carbide body Pending 05-Nov-2020 00000000000
US-20230072819-A1 Interlocking components for forming a wear resistant layer Inactive 31-Jan-2020 00000000
US-20210238098-A1 Composite formed of cubic boron nitride without ti-based ceramide and method of making thereof Active 31-Jan-2020 C04B35/5831 0
To view Diamond Innovations’s complete patent history, request access »

Diamond Innovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Diamond Innovations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diamond Innovations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Diamond Innovations FAQs

  • When was Diamond Innovations founded?

    Diamond Innovations was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Diamond Innovations headquartered?

    Diamond Innovations is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • What is the size of Diamond Innovations?

    Diamond Innovations has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Diamond Innovations in?

    Diamond Innovations’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Diamond Innovations a private or public company?

    Diamond Innovations is a Private company.

  • What is Diamond Innovations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Diamond Innovations is 000000.

  • Who are Diamond Innovations’s investors?

    Littlejohn & Co. has invested in Diamond Innovations.

  • When was Diamond Innovations acquired?

    Diamond Innovations was acquired on 16-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Diamond Innovations?

    Diamond Innovations was acquired by Sandvik.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »