Hancor Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1887

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Hancor Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of innovative drainage and water conservation solutions for various industries and applications worldwide. The company serves the sanitary sewer, commercial, construction, agricultural, recreational, residential, and specialty markets by offering polyethylene pipes, specialty fittings, and outflow accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.hancor.com
Formerly Known As
Hancock Brick and Tile Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 401 Olive Street
  • Findlay, OH 45840
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hancor Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hancor Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hancor Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of innovative drainage and water conservation solutions for various industries and applications worldwide. The
Other Commercial Products
Findlay, OH
0000000 0000

00000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000 0000000000 000
Brownsville, TN
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
00000000000000000000
Chesterfield, MO
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hancor Holdings Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lasco Fittings Corporate Backed or Acquired Brownsville, TN 000 000000&0
American Piping Products Private Equity-Backed Chesterfield, MO 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
Pipe Shields Corporate Backed or Acquired Fairfield, CA 000000&0
LISEGA (Industrial Supplies and Parts) Corporate Backed or Acquired Zeven, Germany 000 000000&0
Tricon Piping Private Equity-Backed Canastota, NY 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Hancor Holdings Patents

Hancor Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060157405-A1 Water clarification system with coalescing media Inactive 20-Jan-2005 000000000 00
US-20060012166-A1 Articulating pipe joint Inactive 13-Jul-2004 000000000 0
US-20050025573-A1 Liquid control structure Inactive 31-Jul-2003 00000000 00
US-20040222597-A1 Gasket for a pipe Inactive 09-May-2003 00000000000 00
US-20040200989-A1 Water control gate Inactive 10-Apr-2003 F16K3/0227 00
To view Hancor Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Hancor Holdings Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Joseph Chlapaty President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hancor Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hancor Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hancor Holdings FAQs

  • When was Hancor Holdings founded?

    Hancor Holdings was founded in 1887.

  • Who is the CEO of Hancor Holdings?

    Joseph Chlapaty is the CEO of Hancor Holdings.

  • Where is Hancor Holdings headquartered?

    Hancor Holdings is headquartered in Findlay, OH.

  • What industry is Hancor Holdings in?

    Hancor Holdings’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Hancor Holdings a private or public company?

    Hancor Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Hancor Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hancor Holdings is 000000.

  • Who are Hancor Holdings’s investors?

    Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company and Court Square Capital Management have invested in Hancor Holdings.

  • Who are Hancor Holdings’s competitors?

    Lasco Fittings, American Piping Products, Pipe Shields, LISEGA (Industrial Supplies and Parts), and Tricon Piping are some of the 8 competitors of Hancor Holdings.

  • When was Hancor Holdings acquired?

    Hancor Holdings was acquired on 01-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Hancor Holdings?

    Hancor Holdings was acquired by Advanced Drainage Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »