Southern Star Concrete Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Southern Star Concrete General Information

Description

Producer of ready mixed concrete like crushed rock, sand, and clay bricks. The company's principal products include asphalt and concrete roof tiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanson(Texas & Arkansas ready-mixed Concrete)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Building Products
Acquirer
Cementos Argos
Primary Office
  • 8500 Freeport Parkway
  • Irving, TX 75063
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Star Concrete Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Star Concrete‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Star Concrete Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tommy Abbott President & CEO
Dan Hilton Vice President
To view Southern Star Concrete’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Southern Star Concrete Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Southern Star Concrete’s complete board members history, request access »

Southern Star Concrete Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southern Star Concrete Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Star Concrete‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial