Gymondo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 94

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Gymondo General Information

Description

Developer of an online fitness and nutrition platform intended to provide exercise plans and nutritional plans. The company's platform integrates videos of customized training plans on yoga, aerobics, cardio, kickboxing and other techniques along with diet plans under the guidance of professional trainers, enabling subscribers to exercise and stay fit at home without the need of going to the gym.

Contact Information

Website
www.gymondo.com
Formerly Known As
BurnPlus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Ritterstraße 12
  • 10969 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gymondo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gymondo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gymondo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online fitness and nutrition platform intended to provide exercise plans and nutritional plans. The comp
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Berlin, Germany
94 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000000 000 0000
Munich, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gymondo Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Freeletics Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Gymondo Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johann Griebl Managing Director
Simon Grünenwald Managing Director
Markan Karajica Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gymondo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gymondo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gymondo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gymondo FAQs

  • When was Gymondo founded?

    Gymondo was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Gymondo?

    Magnus Resch Ph.D and Rohan Garg are the founders of Gymondo.

  • Where is Gymondo headquartered?

    Gymondo is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Gymondo?

    Gymondo has 94 total employees.

  • What industry is Gymondo in?

    Gymondo’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Gymondo a private or public company?

    Gymondo is a Private company.

  • What is Gymondo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gymondo is 00000.

  • Who are Gymondo’s investors?

    Oakley Capital has invested in Gymondo.

  • Who are Gymondo’s competitors?

    Freeletics is a competitor of Gymondo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »