HOB Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

HOB Entertainment General Information

Description

Operator of club venues and concert amphitheaters based in Los Angeles, California. The company's venues specialize in southern-style cuisine, juke-joint-inspired atmosphere and gospel brunch providing rock, hip hop, country, jazz, blues reggae and pop genres of music.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
House of Blues
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7060 Hollywood Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90028
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HOB Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HOB Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HOB Entertainment Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Katheleen Willard Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Rapino President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HOB Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HOB Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HOB Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HOB Entertainment FAQs

  • When was HOB Entertainment founded?

    HOB Entertainment was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of HOB Entertainment?

    Michael Rapino is the CEO of HOB Entertainment.

  • Where is HOB Entertainment headquartered?

    HOB Entertainment is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of HOB Entertainment?

    HOB Entertainment has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is HOB Entertainment in?

    HOB Entertainment’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is HOB Entertainment a private or public company?

    HOB Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of HOB Entertainment?

    The current valuation of HOB Entertainment is 00000.

  • What is HOB Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HOB Entertainment is 000000.

  • How much funding has HOB Entertainment raised over time?

    HOB Entertainment has raised $195M.

  • Who are HOB Entertainment’s investors?

    Ares Management, Ares Private Equity Group, CCMP Capital Advisors, Chase Capital Partners, and Pamlico Capital are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in HOB Entertainment.

  • When was HOB Entertainment acquired?

    HOB Entertainment was acquired on 06-Nov-2006.

  • Who acquired HOB Entertainment?

    HOB Entertainment was acquired by Live Nation Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »