Kerr Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Kerr Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic closures products. The comapny offers plastic containers, injection-molded plastic bottles, child-resistant closures and tamper-evident closures to the pharmaceutical and food and beverage industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kerr Glass Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1706 Hempstead Road
  • Lancaster, PA 17601
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kerr Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kerr Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kerr Group Patents

Kerr Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6271309-B1 Polysiloxanes with hydrosilation and olefin groups for curing Inactive 30-Jul-1999 0000000000 00
AU-1747700-A Child resistant closure and container Inactive 01-Dec-1998 0000000000
EP-1051331-A1 Tamper indicating closure with foldable tab Inactive 07-Aug-1998 00000000000
AU-4000099-A Tamper indicating closure Inactive 14-May-1998 00000000000
DE-19681074-T1 Childproof container and closure arrangement Inactive 31-Oct-1995 B65D50/046
To view Kerr Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Kerr Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Caldwell Co-Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kerr Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kerr Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kerr Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kerr Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Setco & Tubed Products 14-Aug-2003 0000000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
To view Kerr Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Kerr Group FAQs

  • When was Kerr Group founded?

    Kerr Group was founded in 1903.

  • Where is Kerr Group headquartered?

    Kerr Group is headquartered in Lancaster, PA.

  • What is the size of Kerr Group?

    Kerr Group has 2,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Kerr Group in?

    Kerr Group’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Kerr Group a private or public company?

    Kerr Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kerr Group?

    The current valuation of Kerr Group is 00000.

  • What is Kerr Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kerr Group is 000000.

  • Who are Kerr Group’s investors?

    Calera Capital has invested in Kerr Group.

  • When was Kerr Group acquired?

    Kerr Group was acquired on 03-Jun-2005.

  • Who acquired Kerr Group?

    Kerr Group was acquired by Berry Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »