Verid Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Verid General Information

Description

Provider of real-time authentication solutions and entry regulation tools to protect against credit card fraud. The company provides security for the enterprise, the employees, the partners, and the customers of the client.

Contact Information

Website
www.verid.com
Formerly Known As
iShopSecure
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1550 Sawgrass Corporate Parkway
  • Sunrise, FL 33323
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verid Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Watson Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Verid Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Verid’s complete board members history, request access »

Verid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verid Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verid FAQs

  • When was Verid founded?

    Verid was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Verid?

    Kevin Watson is the CEO of Verid.

  • Where is Verid headquartered?

    Verid is headquartered in Sunrise, FL.

  • What is the size of Verid?

    Verid has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Verid in?

    Verid’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Verid a private or public company?

    Verid is a Private company.

  • What is Verid’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Verid is 00000.

  • How much funding has Verid raised over time?

    Verid has raised $17.6M.

  • Who are Verid’s investors?

    C Max Infocomm, CIBC Capital Markets, F-Prime Capital, Fidelity Equity Partners (Massachusetts), and Palisades Investment Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Verid.

  • When was Verid acquired?

    Verid was acquired on 04-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired Verid?

    Verid was acquired by Dell EMC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »