K&F Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 31,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

K&F Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aircraft wheels, brakes, brake control systems, and flexible bladder fuel tanks for commercial transport, general aviation, and military aircraft. Along with manufacturing aviation items, the company also offers helicopter rotor brakes and brake temperature monitoring equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Opus Acquisition, K&F Parent Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 600 3rd Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

K&F Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore K&F Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

K&F Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

K&F Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore K&F Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

K&F Industries Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nasco Aircraft Brake 04-Apr-2006 0000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0
To view K&F Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

K&F Industries FAQs

  • When was K&F Industries founded?

    K&F Industries was founded in 1929.

  • Where is K&F Industries headquartered?

    K&F Industries is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of K&F Industries?

    K&F Industries has 31,000 total employees.

  • What industry is K&F Industries in?

    K&F Industries’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is K&F Industries a private or public company?

    K&F Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of K&F Industries?

    The current valuation of K&F Industries is 00.00.

  • What is K&F Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for K&F Industries is 000000.

  • How much funding has K&F Industries raised over time?

    K&F Industries has raised $295M.

  • Who are K&F Industries’s investors?

    Aurora Capital Partners, Lehman Brothers, and The Cypress Group have invested in K&F Industries.

  • When was K&F Industries acquired?

    K&F Industries was acquired on 22-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired K&F Industries?

    K&F Industries was acquired by Meggitt.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »