Kathryn Beich Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1854

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Kathryn Beich General Information

Description

Distributor of confectionery products to the fund raising channel. The company distributes confectionery products and works with non-profit organizations such as schools, religious organizations, and athletic teams to conduct product-based fund raising programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beich Candy Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Food Products
Acquirer
Great American Opportunities
Corporate Office
  • Two Access Way
  • Bloomington, IL 61704
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kathryn Beich Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kathryn Beich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kathryn Beich Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000-0000 Kathryn Beich Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kathryn Beich Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kathryn Beich Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kathryn Beich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kathryn Beich FAQs

  • When was Kathryn Beich founded?

    Kathryn Beich was founded in 1854.

  • Where is Kathryn Beich headquartered?

    Kathryn Beich is headquartered in Bloomington, IL.

  • What is the size of Kathryn Beich?

    Kathryn Beich has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Kathryn Beich in?

    Kathryn Beich’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Kathryn Beich a private or public company?

    Kathryn Beich is a Private company.

  • What is Kathryn Beich’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kathryn Beich is 000000.

  • Who are Kathryn Beich’s investors?

    Canterbury Capital, Lincolnshire Management, and Nestlé USA have invested in Kathryn Beich.

  • When was Kathryn Beich acquired?

    Kathryn Beich was acquired on 25-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Kathryn Beich?

    Kathryn Beich was acquired by Great American Opportunities.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »