PHIND Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

PHIND General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to simplify the local search for people on the go and to empower them with knowledge about the place. The company's application facilitates taking a picture of any place through it and the advanced photo recognition technology will identify the image and provide relevant information in seconds, enabling users to discover the best places to eat, drink, shop, or visit.

Contact Information

Website
www.phind.it
Formerly Known As
Pixearch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 3943 Irvine Boulevard
  • Suite 505
  • Irvine, CA 92602
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PHIND Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2023 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 08-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view PHIND’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PHIND Patents

PHIND Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10055499-B2 System for providing information relating to points of interest Inactive 19-May-2015 0
US-20150347603-A1 System for providing information relating to points of interest Active 19-May-2015 00000000000 0
US-20190005140-A1 System for providing information relating to points of interest Inactive 19-May-2015

PHIND Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reneta Jain Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

PHIND Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PHIND FAQs

  • When was PHIND founded?

    PHIND was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of PHIND?

    Rishi Jhunjhnuwala and Reneta Jain are the founders of PHIND.

  • Where is PHIND headquartered?

    PHIND is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of PHIND?

    PHIND has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is PHIND in?

    PHIND’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is PHIND a private or public company?

    PHIND is a Private company.

  • What is PHIND’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PHIND is 00000.

  • How much funding has PHIND raised over time?

    PHIND has raised $755K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »