MilkCrate Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $392K

  • Investors
  • 5

MilkCrate General Information

Description

Developer of an application platform designed to help nonprofits to grow and prove their impact to funders and stakeholders. The company's platform offers template mobile and desktop application features, permits businesses to create personalized home screens and gamify their applications, and also provides them with their admin dashboard, enabling non-profit organizations to keep a track of their growth and development which they can then share with their stakeholders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MilkCrate Philly
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 448 North 10th Street
  • Suite 600, 6th Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19123
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MilkCrate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 11-Feb-2016 $392K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 10-Apr-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 23-Oct-2014 $20.7K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-May-2014 Completed Startup
To view MilkCrate’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MilkCrate Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Morgan Berman Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Darryl Moser Co-Chief Executive Officer
Sebastian Fratini Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

MilkCrate Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Jones Self Board Member 000 0000
John Moore Self Board Member 000 0000
Morgan Berman MilkCrate Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Omar Mencin Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

MilkCrate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MilkCrate Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Social Venture Circle Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pooja Ganesan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
coPhilly Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Tribe 12 Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view MilkCrate’s complete investors history, request access »

MilkCrate FAQs

  • When was MilkCrate founded?

    MilkCrate was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of MilkCrate?

    Morgan Berman, Jason Cox, and Jinru Liu are the founders of MilkCrate.

  • Who is the CEO of MilkCrate?

    Morgan Berman and Darryl Moser are the CEOs of MilkCrate.

  • Where is MilkCrate headquartered?

    MilkCrate is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of MilkCrate?

    MilkCrate has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is MilkCrate in?

    MilkCrate’s primary industry is Software Development Applications.

  • Is MilkCrate a private or public company?

    MilkCrate is a Private company.

  • What is MilkCrate’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MilkCrate is 00000.

  • How much funding has MilkCrate raised over time?

    MilkCrate has raised $623K.

  • Who are MilkCrate’s investors?

    Social Venture Circle, Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania, Pooja Ganesan, coPhilly, and Tribe 12 have invested in MilkCrate.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »