Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo
1852 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
WFC STOCK SYMBOL
149 INVESTMENTS
$46.17 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Wells Fargo is one of the largest banks in the United States, with approximately $1.9 trillion in balance sheet assets. The company is split into three segments for reporting purposes: community banking; wholesale banking; and wealth and investment management. The community banking segment serves consumers and small businesses with products including deposit accounts, credit and debit cards, and student, mortgage, and home equity loans. Wholesale banking includes corporate and commercial real estate lending, asset-based lending and trade financing, merchant services, and capital markets businesses. Wealth and investment management includes advisory, brokerage, retirement, and trust services. The bulk of Wells' lending takes place in the U.S.

Formerly Known As
Wachovia, Wells Fargo & Co's Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 420 Montgomery Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Fargo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wells Fargo Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$43.02 - $59.52 $208B $45.56 $4.55 22.3M 4.49B

Wells Fargo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 84,537,000 84,893,000 86,610,000 87,164,000
Net Income 23,117,000 22,393,000 22,183,000 21,938,000
Total Assets 1,887,792,000 1,895,883,000 1,951,757,000 1,930,115,000
Total Debt 1,606,949,000 1,621,001,000 1,664,267,000 1,657,937,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wells Fargo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wells Fargo‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wells Fargo Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Regions Financial Corporation Birmingham, AL 00000 000000000
0.0. 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 00000
0000 00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 0000 0000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Taguig City, Philippines 0000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 0000 00 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Wells Fargo Investments & Acquisitions (149)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
00000 0000000 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000000 000000
00000000000 23-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000000
00000 0000 0000000 17-Aug-2018 0000000000 0000 Horticulture 0000000 000000
R3 31-May-2018 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Wells Fargo Exits (56)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000000000 0000000 08-Feb-2017 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 000 & 00 02-Dec-2014 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
AltX 27-Oct-2014 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Wells Fargo Subsidiaries (26)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Golden, CO 2014
00000 00000 000000 Accelerator/Incubator San Francisco, CA 0000
00000 0000000 LP Consultants Minneapolis, MN 0000
00000 00000 000000 Lender Santa Monica, CA 0000
000 00000 00000000 Asset Manager London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Wells Fargo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wells Fargo‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wells Fargo Executive Team (568)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen Parker JD Interim Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
John Rindlaub Asia Pacific Regional President & Banker
Jack Clayton Executive Vice President & Regional President
John Cole Regional President, Northeast Region & Head of Business Banking
Natasha Mata President, Four Rivers area

137 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 568 executives. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Board Members (32)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 00.0 Wells Fargo Non Executive Director & Head of Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) 000 0000
0000000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000 00000 Wells Fargo Vice Chair for Subscription Finance 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Wells Fargo Chairman, Governance and Nominating Committee 000 0000
000000 0000 Wells Fargo Board of Director 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 32 board members. Get the full list »