Spero Renewables Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.85M

  • Investors
  • 7

Spero Renewables General Information

Description

Developer of a conversion technology intended to create natural alternatives to petrochemical products. The company utilizes proprietary technology to unlock the resources of readily available biomass for making natural and environmentally friendly products, enabling clients to access renewable and cost-effective ingredients for consumer products to enhance the quality of life and the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spero Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 6780 Cortona Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Goleta, CA 93117
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Spero Renewables Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spero Renewables Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Grant 31-Dec-2021 $1.85M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 31-Dec-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Seed Round 15-Apr-2020 00.00 Cancelled Startup
8. Angel (individual) 08-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
7. Grant 31-May-2018 00000 Completed Product Development
6. Grant 03-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Product Development
5. Grant 01-May-2016 0000 Completed Product Development
4. Grant 24-Jun-2015 $1.03M Completed Product Development
3. Grant 28-Oct-2014 $10K Completed Product Development
To view Spero Renewables’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spero Renewables Patents

Spero Renewables Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240182630-A1 Recyclable and decomposable epoxy resins: compositions, preparation methods and applications in carbon fiber reinforced composites Pending 29-Mar-2021 00000000000
US-20240101507-A1 Integrated process for making diastereopure ethylenediamine disuccinic acid (edds) from ethylene and aspartic acid using bromine as an intermediate Pending 03-Feb-2021 0000000000
US-20220234981-A1 Extraction and purification of natural ferulate and coumarate from biomass Pending 16-Jul-2019 000000000
EP-3999487-A1 Extraction and purification of natural ferulate and coumarate from biomass Pending 16-Jul-2019 000000000
EP-3999487-A4 Extraction and purification of natural ferulate and coumarate from biomass Pending 16-Jul-2019 C11B1/108 0
To view Spero Renewables’s complete patent history, request access »

Spero Renewables Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mahdi Abu-Omar Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Ian Klein Chief Technology Officer
Eric McFarland Ph.D Engineering Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spero Renewables Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric McFarland Ph.D Spero Renewables Engineering Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Spero Renewables Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spero Renewables Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Agriculture Government 000 0000 000000 0
BioCrossroads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elevate (Indianapolis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Spero Renewables FAQs

  • When was Spero Renewables founded?

    Spero Renewables was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Spero Renewables?

    Mahdi Abu-Omar Ph.D and Basudeb Saha are the founders of Spero Renewables.

  • Who is the CEO of Spero Renewables?

    Mahdi Abu-Omar Ph.D is the CEO of Spero Renewables.

  • Where is Spero Renewables headquartered?

    Spero Renewables is headquartered in Goleta, CA.

  • What is the size of Spero Renewables?

    Spero Renewables has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Spero Renewables in?

    Spero Renewables’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Spero Renewables a private or public company?

    Spero Renewables is a Private company.

  • What is Spero Renewables’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spero Renewables is 000000.

  • How much funding has Spero Renewables raised over time?

    Spero Renewables has raised $725K.

  • Who are Spero Renewables’s investors?

    Plug and Play Tech Center, United States Department of Agriculture, BioCrossroads, Elevate (Indianapolis), and National Science Foundation are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Spero Renewables.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »