Sanook Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sanook General Information

Description

Operator of a web directory based in Bangkok, Thailand. The company operates a website that offers information, entertainment, news and community services.

Contact Information

Website
www.sanook.com
Formerly Known As
Sanook Online
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social Content
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Number 8, T-One Building, 10th, 11th, and 12th Floor (Unit 3-5), Soi Sukhumvit 40
  • Sukhumvit Road, Phra Khanong Subdistrict, Klong Toei District
  • Bangkok, 10110
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sanook Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanook‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sanook Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krittee Manoleehagul Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sanook Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sanook Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanook‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sanook FAQs

  • When was Sanook founded?

    Sanook was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Sanook?

    Poramate Minsiri is the founder of Sanook.

  • Who is the CEO of Sanook?

    Krittee Manoleehagul is the CEO of Sanook.

  • Where is Sanook headquartered?

    Sanook is headquartered in Bangkok, Thailand.

  • What is the size of Sanook?

    Sanook has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Sanook in?

    Sanook’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Sanook a private or public company?

    Sanook is a Private company.

  • What is Sanook’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sanook is 00000.

  • Who are Sanook’s investors?

    Mweb has invested in Sanook.

  • When was Sanook acquired?

    Sanook was acquired on 22-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Sanook?

    Sanook was acquired by Tencent Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »