National Medical Health Card Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 465

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

National Medical Health Card Systems General Information

Description

Provider of pharmacy benefits management, health information management, home delivery pharmacy and specialty pharmacy, along with a deep understanding of client and member needs. The company provides pharmacy benefit management (PBM) services to plan clients, which include managed care organizations, local governments, unions, corporations and third-party health care plan administrators through its network of licensed pharmacies throughout the United States. It focus on better health outcomes for members, and better cost outcomes for plan sponsors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pharmacy Benefits Manager (PBM)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 26 Harbor Park Drive
  • North Hempstead, NY 11050
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Medical Health Card Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Medical Health Card Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Medical Health Card Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Bigl Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Medical Health Card Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Medical Health Card Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Medical Health Card Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Medical Health Card Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Portland Professional Pharmacy 01-Aug-2003 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
To view National Medical Health Card Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

National Medical Health Card Systems FAQs

  • When was National Medical Health Card Systems founded?

    National Medical Health Card Systems was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of National Medical Health Card Systems?

    James Bigl is the CEO of National Medical Health Card Systems.

  • Where is National Medical Health Card Systems headquartered?

    National Medical Health Card Systems is headquartered in North Hempstead, NY.

  • What is the size of National Medical Health Card Systems?

    National Medical Health Card Systems has 465 total employees.

  • What industry is National Medical Health Card Systems in?

    National Medical Health Card Systems’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is National Medical Health Card Systems a private or public company?

    National Medical Health Card Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of National Medical Health Card Systems?

    The current valuation of National Medical Health Card Systems is 00000.

  • What is National Medical Health Card Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for National Medical Health Card Systems is 000000.

  • Who are National Medical Health Card Systems’s investors?

    New Mountain Capital has invested in National Medical Health Card Systems.

  • When was National Medical Health Card Systems acquired?

    National Medical Health Card Systems was acquired on 30-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired National Medical Health Card Systems?

    National Medical Health Card Systems was acquired by Catamaran.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »