Newstag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.4M

  • Investors
  • 3

Newstag General Information

Description

Operator of a news website designed to provide a relevant and sustainable news source in the world. The company's website aggregates video feeds from news suppliers in order to supply them to the people to help them to view, tag, and share news videos, enabling people and organizations to have access to information about what is happening outside the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.newstag.com
Formerly Known As
Rivinet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • Skeppsbron 8
  • 111 30 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newstag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC $1.4M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 13-Jan-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 16-Jul-2014 $1.5M $1.75M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Jan-2012 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Newstag’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Newstag Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Henrik Eklund Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Mats Ekholm Chief Technology Officer
Camilla Dahlin-Andersson Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Newstag Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Camilla Dahlin-Andersson Newstag Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Karl Eklöf Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Newstag’s complete board members history, request access »

Newstag Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newstag Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Vinnova Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karl Eklöf Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zenith Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Newstag’s complete investors history, request access »

Newstag FAQs

  • When was Newstag founded?

    Newstag was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Newstag?

    Henrik Eklund, Camilla Dahlin-Andersson, and Victor Alexiev are the founders of Newstag.

  • Who is the CEO of Newstag?

    Henrik Eklund is the CEO of Newstag.

  • Where is Newstag headquartered?

    Newstag is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Newstag?

    Newstag has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Newstag in?

    Newstag’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Newstag a private or public company?

    Newstag is a Private company.

  • What is Newstag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Newstag is 00000.

  • How much funding has Newstag raised over time?

    Newstag has raised $3.15M.

  • Who are Newstag’s investors?

    Vinnova, Karl Eklöf, and Zenith Group have invested in Newstag.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »