Medway Ports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Medway Ports General Information

Description

Operator of marine ports in the U.K. The company offers vessel agency, statutory harbor, pilotage and conservancy authority services. It also provides stevedoring, warehousing and distribution services. It is comprised of the Port of Sheerness and Chatham Docks in Kent, England.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medports MEBO
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Sheerness Docks
  • Sheerness ME12 1RS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medway Ports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medway Ports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medway Ports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medway Ports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medway Ports FAQs

  • When was Medway Ports founded?

    Medway Ports was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Medway Ports headquartered?

    Medway Ports is headquartered in Sheerness, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Medway Ports in?

    Medway Ports’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Medway Ports a private or public company?

    Medway Ports is a Private company.

  • What is Medway Ports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medway Ports is 000000.

  • Who are Medway Ports’s investors?

    Phoenix Equity Partners has invested in Medway Ports.

  • When was Medway Ports acquired?

    Medway Ports was acquired on 01-Oct-1993.

  • Who acquired Medway Ports?

    Medway Ports was acquired by Mersey Docks & Harbour Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »