Newport News Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Newport News General Information

Description

Designer and retailer of fashionable apparel for women. The company offers jackets, sweaters, skirts, swimdresses, watches and sunglasses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Hampton Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Catalog Retail
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newport News Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newport News‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newport News Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newport News‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newport News FAQs

  • When was Newport News founded?

    Newport News was founded in 1890.

  • Where is Newport News headquartered?

    Newport News is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Newport News in?

    Newport News’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Newport News a private or public company?

    Newport News is a Private company.

  • What is Newport News’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Newport News is 000000.

  • Who are Newport News’s investors?

    Aurora Capital Partners, Golden Gate Capital, Pangaea Capital Management, and Tribune Media have invested in Newport News.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »