Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of full-scale flight simulators and training systems. The company offers instructional services and related courseware development support, which include lesson material preparation and classroom instruction, remedial training, and monitoring of computer-based and self-paced instruction on a range of topics, such as aircraft general, navigation/communication, sensor systems, munitions, ground attack and air-to-air combat plans, dissimilar air combat training, and mission employment; visual system products, training systems, upgrades, run-time software, and engineering services; military and commercial programs; integrated avionics solutions; commercial training systems; and upgrade services to military training programs. The company currently employs over 800 people in 17 locations around the United States and has a global reach through Rockwell Collins locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NLX
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 22626 Sally Ride Drive
  • Dulles, VA 20164
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions Patents

Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Christie Digital Systems (Matrix Series Projector Product Lines) 24-Feb-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view Rockwell Collins Simulation & Training Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »